Avena Law Office, LLC · Madison, Wisconsin

Avena Law Office, LLC

Arrested or cited? A Wisconsin refusal hearing must be requested in 10 days. Call 608.271.2271 for a free consultation.

Contact Avena Law Office, LLC

Contact a Madison, WI Criminal Defense Attorney Today

If you or your child has been arrested, charged, cited, or questioned by police, contact Attorney Glenn E. Avena for a confidential free consultation.

Madison Criminal Defense Serving Dane County and South-Central Wisconsin
Juvenile & Student Defense Protecting records, education, and future opportunities
Free Consultation Get clear next steps before the case moves further

Free Confidential Consultation

Tell Us What Happened

Use the form below to contact Avena Law Office, LLC about criminal defense, juvenile defense, student defense, DUI/OWI, drug charges, domestic violence allegations, misdemeanors, felonies, or urgent court matters in Wisconsin.

Request a Free Consultation

Complete this form and Avena Law Office, LLC will review your request.

The fastest way for the firm to reach you.
Include the date, the county, and any court date you already have.

Prefer to talk now? Call 608.271.2271.

Reach Avena Law Office, LLC

Phone:
608.271.2271

Email:
info@avenalaw.com

Office:
Avena Law Office, LLC
1402 Greenway Cross, Suite 202
Madison, WI 53713

Google Business Profile:
View Avena Law Office, LLC on Google Maps

Primary Practice Areas:
Criminal Defense, Juvenile Defense, Student Defense, DUI/OWI, Drug Charges, Domestic Violence, Misdemeanors, Felonies

Email the Firm

Why Contact Early?

Early Defense Can Change the Direction of a Criminal Case

When a juvenile, student, young adult, or family member is facing criminal allegations, early legal action can help protect rights, preserve evidence, avoid harmful statements, and pursue better outcomes.

Criminal Defense Help

Contact Avena Law Office For These Cases

Juvenile Defense

Representation for minors accused of school-related incidents, theft, disorderly conduct, drug charges, battery, and other juvenile matters.

Student Defense

Defense for high school, college, and university students facing criminal charges that could affect education, housing, scholarships, or employment.

DUI / OWI

Defense for drunk driving, underage OWI, refusal, drugged driving, and license consequences in Wisconsin.

Drug Charges

Defense for possession, THC, controlled substances, search issues, and related allegations.

Domestic Violence

Representation for domestic allegations, battery, disorderly conduct, no-contact issues, and related cases.

Felony Defense

Serious charges require immediate strategy, investigation, and constitutional protection.

Misdemeanor Defense

Defense for theft, disorderly conduct, resisting, bail jumping, probation violations, and other misdemeanor charges.

Expungement Questions

Guidance on whether a record may qualify for expungement or other record-protection options.

Serving 14 Wisconsin Counties

Contact a Criminal Defense Attorney Serving South-Central Wisconsin

Avena Law Office, LLC serves clients in Columbia, Dane, Dodge, Fond du Lac, Grant, Green, Green Lake, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Marquette, Richland, Rock, and Sauk counties.

Dane County Madison Criminal Defense Attorney

Local defense for juveniles, students, adults, and families.

Columbia County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for OWI, drug charges, juvenile cases, and criminal allegations.

Dodge County Criminal Defense Attorney

Strategic criminal defense for students, juveniles, and adults.

Fond du Lac County Criminal Defense Attorney

Representation for misdemeanors, felonies, DUI/OWI, and drug charges.

Grant County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for young adults, students, families, and serious charges.

Green County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for domestic allegations, OWI, drug cases, and criminal charges.

Green Lake County Criminal Defense Attorney

Juvenile, student, misdemeanor, felony, and OWI defense.

Iowa County Criminal Defense Attorney

Criminal defense help for students, juveniles, and adults.

Jefferson County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for criminal charges, traffic matters, OWI, and drug allegations.

Lafayette County Criminal Defense Attorney

Representation for juveniles, students, young adults, and families.

Marquette County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for OWI, drug charges, misdemeanors, and felony cases.

Richland County Criminal Defense Attorney

Strategic criminal defense for families and adults facing charges.

Rock County Criminal Defense Attorney

Defense for students, juveniles, adults, OWI, drugs, and felony matters.

Sauk County Criminal Defense Attorney

Criminal defense representation for juveniles, students, and families.

Contact FAQ

Questions About Contacting Avena Law Office

Is the consultation free?

Yes. You can request a free consultation to discuss the situation and learn what legal options may be available.

Should I contact a criminal defense attorney before court?

Yes. Early contact allows an attorney to review the case, protect rights, and begin preparing a strategy before deadlines or court appearances.

Can parents contact Avena Law Office for a child or student?

Yes. Parents and family members may contact the firm when a juvenile, student, or young adult is facing charges or investigation.

Does Avena Law Office serve Spanish-speaking clients?

Yes. Avena Law Office offers Spanish-language support and serves families throughout Madison and South-Central Wisconsin.

What information should I include in the form?

Include your name, contact information, county, type of charge, court date if known, and a short summary of what happened.

Request a Free Consultation Today

Contact Avena Law Office, LLC before the case moves further.

This website is attorney advertising. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Contacting the firm does not create an attorney-client relationship.

The reception area at Avena Law Office, Madison
The reception area at Avena Law Office, Madison. Photograph © Avena Law Office, LLC.

Local Defense, Local Courts

Your case is heard here, by people who work here

Avena Law Office, LLC practices out of one Madison office and appears in the courthouses of Dane, Columbia, and the surrounding South-Central Wisconsin counties. Knowing the courtroom, the prosecutors, and how a county actually handles a charge is not a detail. It changes what can be negotiated.

Free Consultation · Se Habla Español

Tell us what happened. We will tell you where you stand.

No cost, no obligation, and nothing you say leaves this office. Attorney Glenn E. Avena reviews the facts himself and tells you plainly what the charge means, what the deadlines are, and what can be done about it.

Call 608.271.2271 Request a Consultation

Weekdays 8:30am–5:00pm. If we are in court, leave your name, your county, and any court date, and the call is returned.

Call 608.271.2271 Free Consultation